Monday, May 3, 2010

Good Will Editing

My horse lost the Kentucky Derby. BUT. I picked the right trainer! He had four horses racing and I picked, well, the worst one. But I'm beginning to think one must bet on the jockey (he has won the last 3 of 4 Derbies) and not the horse. I will remember that for the Preakness and Belmont. And next year.

Anyway! I'm editing! I have awesome critiques partners who point out things that I never realized because my eyes start to skim my own work! Yeah!

BTW - I WON SCRIPT FRENZY! I got to 100 pages of complete slop. But, whatever, I worked through the story and got a better idea of what I want it to be. I hadn't written a screenplay in FOREVER (Novel sort of take up a ton of writing time.) and so it was nice to at least get some words down. I'm going to start on Draft One soon. But my main focus is editing my WIP with the glorious help of critique partners.

I also need to go through my closet and send off some clothes to Good Will. This, you probably saw this coming, is a lot like editing. What do I keep? What do I need? Yes, I really like this bejeweled trucker hat, but I never wear it, I don't need it, so that baby's gotta go! It's sort of heartbreaking. And sometimes I can be very mean and do this quickly. I just toss things in a pile and cut, cut, cut. Same with editing. Although, at this point, I think I'm being more careful. The second and third acts are in need of major plot revisions. I'll get there. We will all get there.

Coming this Summer: NEW WIP. WOOT.



  1. LOL, this is hysterical. Uhhhh, can I have that bejeweled trucker hat??lol I am a hoarder when it comes to clothes/shoes/accessories. It is so hard to let anything go! Exactly like edits.

    I'm also really glad you have awesome critique partners...I do too!!!!

  2. Yay! I'm happy for you about Script Frenzy and about the New WIP coming this summer! Woot!

    And these two particular betas that I know... that I happen to be in a group with... yeah, they pretty much rock at life!